Ghana

FULL LIST Of Winners At The 14th Headies Awards

This year’s edition of the Headies Awards has been successfully held and below is the list of award winners.

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

  1. OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – WINNER
  2. SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
  3. WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
  4. DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
  5. GHOST TOWN – WURLD

BEST POP SINGLE

A voting category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. BILLIONAIRE – TENI
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – WINNER
  3. LADY – REMA
  4. FEM – DAVIDO
  5. JORO – WIZKID
  6. SKELETUN – TEKNO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

  1. PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – WINNER
  2. SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
  3. KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
  4. SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

  1. GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – WINNER
  2. ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
  3. YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
  4. CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
  5. THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

BEST R&B ALBUM

A category for the best r&b album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML – WINNER

2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

3. KING – PRAIZ

4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. YELLOW – BRYMO
  2. LUCID – ASA
  3. THE LIGHT – BEZ
  4. PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
  5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – WINNER

BEST POP ALBUM

A category for the best pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
  2. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  3. A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
  4. WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
  5. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

1. ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS

2. 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K – WINNER

3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

  1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
  2. DUDUKE – SIMI
  3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
  4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
  5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML -WINNER
  6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST COLLABORATION

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

  1. KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – WINNER
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  3. SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
  4. DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
  5. TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
  6. GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

  1. OGB4IG – REMINISCE
  2. SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
  3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
  4. GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
  5. BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS – WINNER

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

  1. WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  2. CHIKE – FORGIVE
  3. PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – WINNER
  4. COHBAMS – PLENTI
  5. NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
  6. JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

  1. SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
  2. LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
  3. NINIOLA – ADDICTED – WINNER
  4. J-DESS – CHI EFO
  5. YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
  6. IMANSE – AJALA

NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

  1. TEMS
  2. OMAH LAY – WINNER
  3. OXLADE
  4. BELLA SHMURDA

HEADIES REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

  1. VICTOR AD
  2. FIREBOY DML – WINNER
  3. JOEBOY
  4. TENI
  5. REMA
  6. CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

  1. AQ – EUNICE
  2. BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
  3. MI ABAGA – TRINITY
  4. ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – WINNER
  5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
  6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

  1. NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
  2. MAYORKUN – GENG – WINNER
  3. REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
  4. RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
  5. IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
  6. OLAMIDE – PAWON

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

  1. CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
  2. I WONDER – MOELOGO – WINNER
  3. BITTER – DEENA ADE
  4. ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
  5. MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
  6. GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

  1. BURNA BOY
  2. DAVIDO
  3. WIZKID – WINNER
  4. MAYORKUN
  5. TIWA SAVAGE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

  1. MASTER KG -WINNER
  2. KUAMI EUGENE
  3. SAUTI SOL
  4. SHAATA WALE
  5. STONEBWOY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

  1. DAVIDO
  2. OMAH LAY
  3. BURNA BOY
  4. FALZ
  5. FIREBOY DML
  6. MAYORKUN
  7. DJ NEPTUNE
  8. WIZKID – WINNER

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

  1. OLAKIRA
  2. ALPHA P
  3. JAMOPYPER
  4. ZINOLEESKY
  5. BAD BOY TIMZ – WINNER

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.

  1. SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE) – WINNER
  2. ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
  3. DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
  4. STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
  5. SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  6. ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

Source: www.ghgossip.com



Source link

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: